• Upload
[…] An aggrieved employee and/or independent contractor can file a civil action in small claims or Circuit Court.

Investigations of wrongdoing: South Dakota has the authority to inspect employer property pursuant to an investigation of wage violations. During such an investigation, the anonymity of the employee is protected but there is no mention how (SDCL 60-11-17). South Dakota does have a provision for protecting employees (or those who assist them) from retaliation by employers against whom they have taken action, filed a complaint, or contacted the agency for wage violations. SDCL 60-11-17.1 provides: No employer shall discharge, discriminate or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because such employee has made any complaint to his employer, or to the director, that he has not been paid has not been paid wages or because such employee has made any complaint or is about to institute any proceedings, or because such employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.

Page 81: A STUDY OF WAGE THEFT AND STATE WAGE ENFORCEMENT LAWSd2oqb2vjj999su.cloudfront.net/users/000/070/290/289/attachments... · A STUDY OF WAGE THEFT AND STATE WAGE ENFORCEMENT LAWS A

81    

TEXAS