Embed Size (px)
[…] recreation, and other interests. Prohibits alienation (except for reclamation of lands
lost through erosion as authorized by this section) to ensure public interests
"protected by the trust"
1985 876 § 2 (R.S. 41:14) Prohibits alienation of “the bottoms of rivers, streams, bayous, lagoons, lakes, bays,
sounds, and inlets bordering on or connecting with the Gulf of Mexico . . . except
pursuant to R.S. 41:1701 through 1714” and states that "No one shall own in fee
simple any bottoms of lands covering the bottoms of waters described in this
section."
1992 998,§ 1 (R.S. 9:1115.1
– 1115.3(
Legislative declaration distinguishing Louisiana law from Phillips Petroleum Co. v.
Mississippi, 108 S.Ct. 791 (1988), and expressly rejecting the public trust doctrine
in that case. The Act stated that “the Phillips decision neither reinvests the state, or
a political subdivision thereof, with any ownership of such land nor does the state,
or a political subdivision thereof, acquire any new ownership of such property.”
However, the act preserved all existing public ownership. It defines “inland non-
navigable water bodies” and declares them to be private things (9:1115.2), and
creates a presumption that any conveyance by the state of a property includes