Embed Size (px)
[…] "Nor shall the Legislature alienate, or authorize the alienation of, the fee of the bed
of any navigable stream, lake or other body of water, except for purposes of
reclamation."
1938 55 (R.S. 49:3) Declared sovereignty of state and fixed sea-coast boundary and ownership by
declaring full and complete ownership of the "waters of the Gulf of Mexico and of
the arms of the Gulf and the beds and shores of the Gulf and the arms of the Gulf
including all lands that are covered by the waters of the Gulf and its arms either at
low tide or high tide, within the boundaries of Louisiana."
1952 341 (R.S. 9:1151) Commonly called the “Freeze Statute,” this act preserved mineral servitudes where
a change in ownership of land or waterbottoms occurs. As amended by broadened
terminology by Acts 2001, No. 963, the triggers for change in ownership were “as a
result of the action of a navigable stream, bay, lake, sea, or arm of the sea . . . or as a
result of accretion, dereliction, erosion, subsidence, or other condition resulting
from the action of a navigable stream, bay, lake, sea, or arm of the sea.”
1954 727 (R.S. 9:1107-
1109)
Stated it had always been the policy of the State that navigable waters and their beds
were public things and that no act of the legislature had been in contravention of
that policy; that Act 62 of 1912 (R.S. 9:5661)ratified only patents which had