Embed Size (px)
[…] record in the state land office, are prescribed by six years, reckoning from the day of
the issuance of the patent." (Held in Gulf Oil not to apply to transfers of navigable
water bodies).
1921 Louisiana Constitution
Art. VI § 1
"The natural resources of the State shall be protected, conserved and replenished; . .
."
- 13 -
Year Act or Constitutional
Provision
1921 Louisiana Constitution
Art. IV § 2
"Nor shall the Legislature alienate, or authorize the alienation of, the fee of the bed
of any navigable stream, lake or other body of water, except for purposes of
reclamation."
1938 55 (R.S. 49:3) Declared sovereignty of state and fixed sea-coast boundary and ownership by
declaring full and complete ownership of the "waters of the Gulf of Mexico and of
the arms of the Gulf and the beds and shores of the Gulf and the arms of the Gulf
including all lands that are covered by the waters of the Gulf and its arms either at
low tide or high tide, within the boundaries of Louisiana."
1952 341 (R.S. 9:1151) Commonly called the “Freeze Statute,” this act preserved mineral servitudes where
a change in ownership of land or waterbottoms occurs. As amended by broadened
terminology by Acts 2001, No. 963, the triggers for change in ownership were “as a