a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread
[…] The NationalResource Council (NRC) reported in 2008 that despite Congress’seffort to “charge[ ] federal agencies with addressing the marine

58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with theSecretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources,receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste willnot be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”).

59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“TheConstitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extendedto the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”).

60. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445 (2006); id. §1436(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to destroy,cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource.”); id. § 1432(8) (defining a “sanctuaryresource” as “any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributesto the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, educational, cultural, archeological,scientific, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary”).