a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread
[…] 58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with theSecretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources,receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste willnot be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”).

59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“TheConstitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extendedto the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”).

60. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445 (2006); id. §1436(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to destroy,cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource.”); id. § 1432(8) (defining a “sanctuaryresource” as “any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributesto the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, educational, cultural, archeological,scientific, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary”).

61. 35 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (2006).62. Unless a person or vessel has a permit from the EPA, the Secretary of the Army, or

the Secretary of the Coast Guard, that person or vessel may not “transport from the UnitedStates ... any material for the purpose of dumping it into ocean waters.” Id. § 1411.