a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread
[…] Other federal laws that do not explicitly mention marine debris butdo grant agencies regulatory authority include the Shore Protection

52. 33 U.S.C. § 1346(f) (2006). “Floatable material” is “any foreign matter that may floator remain suspended in the water column.” Id. § 1362(22)(A). The CWA has more generalprovisions on monitoring waters for pathogens. See id. § 1346(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he Administratorshall publish performance criteria for ... monitoring and assessment ... of coastal recreationwaters ... for pathogens and pathogen indicators.”).

53. Id. § 1362(21)(A).54. Id. § 1342(a)(1) (“[T]he Administrator may ... issue a permit for the discharge of any

pollutant.”); see also id. § 1343(c) (“The Administrator shall ... promulgate guidelines fordetermining the degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and theoceans.”); Proclamation No. 7219, 64 Fed.