a sea change to change the sea: stopping the spread
[…] This plethora of legislation on marine debris demonstrates thata tangled legal mess cannot fix a tangled marine mess. The NationalResource Council (NRC) reported in 2008 that despite Congress’seffort to “charge[ ] federal agencies with addressing the marine

58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with theSecretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources,receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste willnot be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”).

59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“TheConstitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extendedto the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”).