In Oberlin, the Seventh Circuit observed that “[t]he Lanham Act requires supervision of trademark licensees at the expense of abandonment of the trademark. The licensor must control the operations of its licensees to ensure that the trademark is not used to deceive the public as to the quality of the goods or services bearing the name.” 596 F.2d at 1327. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1055 (2012) (“Where a registered mark . . . is or may be used legitimately by related companies, . . . such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public.”).

2013 a rush To (summary) JudgmenT 225

Page 12: A Rush to (summARy) Judgment in FRAnchisoR LiAbiLity cAses? law review/v13 n1/gelb.pdf · franchisor responsibility for its own torts. Although the term franchising may be used to