Embed Size (px)
[…] Surplus Property South Carolina does not have a comprehensive system to identify, evaluate,and dispose of unused or unneeded land. There is little or no external orinternal review to determine if land could be declared surplus. Agenciespresume they will hold onto land indefinitely and do not look for betteralternatives. State procedures for disposal of unneeded land have beenineffective, and agencies have little incentive to dispose of their surplus realproperty.

Identification of SurplusProperty

South Carolina Code §11-9-630 gives the Budget and Control Board theauthority to “. . . sell and convey, for and on behalf of the State, all such realproperty, . . . belonging to the State as are not in actual public use . . . .” A1983 attorney general’s opinion states, “. . . the State Budget and ControlBoard has the power to determine whether real estate belonging to the Stateis not in actual public use and subject to sale by it.”