Embed Size (px)
[…] The B&CB has notactively sought to identify and dispose of surplus property, but instead relieson individual state agencies to declare property surplus.

However, relying on individualagencies to identify surplusproperty has not beensuccessful.

However, relying on individual agencies to identify surplus property has notbeen successful. In 1997, South Carolina Code §1-11-58(1) took effectrequiring each state agency to annually “. . . perform an inventory andprepare a report of all residential and surplus real property owned by it.”[Emphasis added] This report was to be submitted to the Office of GeneralServices by June 30, 1998. As of January 1999, only 5 of the 34 agenciesresponding to the survey reported any surplus property, consisting of 5parcels totaling 120 acres.