A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] To the contrary, the language of the statute,

“shall…make or cause to be made a postmortem examination or autopsy,” gives the coroner

the power to conduct an autopsy or to have someone else, such as a physician, conduct the

autopsy for the coroner.

Government Code section 27520, entitled “Duty of coroner,” provides in subdivision (a):

The coroner shall perform or cause to be performed an autopsy on a

decedent, for which an autopsy has not already been performed, if the

surviving spouse requests him to do so in writing . . . .

Government Code section 27491.25 provides:

The coroner, or the coroner’s appointed deputy, on being notified of a death

occurring while the deceased was driving or riding in a motor vehicle, or as a

result of the deceased being struck by a motor vehicle, shall take blood and

urine samples from the body of the deceased before it has been prepared for

burial.

Government Code section 27530 provides:

If the coroner is absent or unable to attend, the duties of his office may be

discharged by any of his deputies with like authority and subject to the same

obligations and penalties as the coroner.