A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] question. The term “direction and supervision” is not defined in California law. It is not

synonymous with “direct supervision,” which requires onsite supervision. (Business and

Professions Code section 1269.3, subdivision (c).) While Dr. Smith was not forthcoming in

disclosing that a medical examiner investigator performed the postmortem procedures while

he “supervised” via e-mail from a remote location, we cannot prove beyond a reasonable

doubt that the statements made were false. For the reasons set forth above, we cannot prove

a violation of Penal Code section 115 against Dr. Smith.

Preparing False Documentary Evidence, Penal Code Section 134

Penal Code section 134 provides:

Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record,

instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or

allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or

true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is

guilty of a felony.

Penal Code section 134 is broader than Penal Code section 115 in the scope of documents

covered. An autopsy report would certainly qualify as a “paper, record… or other material or

thing.” However, there is no evidence that Dr. Smith intended to produce, or allow to be