A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] SMITH

Dr. Smith authored autopsy reports for Gustavo G., Jeffrey L., and Christopher T., despite

not having directly examined the bodies himself nor being present when Investigator Chavez

performed postmortem procedures on the bodies. If these reports contained material

misrepresentations, Dr. Smith could potentially be criminally liable pursuant to Penal Code

section 115, Felony Procuring or Offering False or Forged Instrument for Recording, and

Penal Code section 134, Felony Preparing False Documentary Evidence.

Procuring or Offering False Instrument for Recording, Penal Code

Section 115

Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a) provides:

Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument

to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which

instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law

of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.

VCME is a public office within the State of California. However, an autopsy report may not

qualify as an “instrument” for purposes of this statute. Courts have held a death certificate is

not an “instrument” within the meaning of the statute. (People v. Soriano (1992)