A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] This

action went well beyond mere sample collection and, in the opinion of Dr. Sheridan,

constituted an autopsy and the practice of medicine. However, because the Nancy K.

autopsy occurred in December 2013, and because unauthorized performance of an autopsy

under Health and Safety Code section 7114 is a misdemeanor, the statute of limitations is

one year (Penal Code section 802), which expired well before the District Attorney’s Office

learned of the Nancy K. matter.

Authorized Officers under Health and Safety Code Section 7114

Beyond the significant issues noted above, Health and Safety Code section 7114 permits an

autopsy to be performed “by the coroner or other officer authorized by law to perform

autopsies.” Neither the Health and Safety Code nor any other provision of law provides

guidance as to the term “other officer authorized by law to perform autopsies” as used in this

section. As the Attorney General observed, “Unfortunately, the Legislature has not expressly