A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] After the

Board of Supervisors approved the 2014 revision, Dr. Smith’s reportable disclosures

changed. His 2015 Form 700 should have included income that he earned through Regional

Pathology and Autopsy Services. Instead, he filed his statement by checking the same box

that he had checked the previous three years: “No reportable interests on any schedule.”

This was no longer accurate.

The Political Reform Act provides a criminal penalty that applies to noncompliance with

filing a Statement of Economic Interests. Government Code section 91000, subdivision (a),

states, “Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this title is guilty

of a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.)16 Without evidence to establish that Dr. Smith knew

his disclosure requirements had changed, it cannot be proven that Dr. Smith knowingly or

willfully violated the reporting requirements.

Nor may he be prosecuted for perjury.