A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] At the outset, we note that we are confining our review to the postmortem procedures

performed on Nancy K., Jeffrey L., and Hipolito V. because it is the opinion of Dr. Sheridan

that these procedures constituted the performance of an autopsy and the practice of

medicine. In his opinion, the procedures performed on Gustavo G. and Christopher T.

would not constitute either the performance of an autopsy or the practice of medicine, as

their bodies were never opened.

Unauthorized Autopsy, Health and Safety Code Section 7114

Statutory Requirements

Health and Safety Code section 7114 provides:

Any person who performs, permits or assists at, an autopsy on a dead

body . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that this section shall not be

applicable to the performance of an autopsy by the coroner or other officer

authorized by law to perform autopsies.

This is a “strict liability” offense that does not require that the individual have a wrongful

intent. (See People v. Casey (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 6.) Thus, Investigator Chavez

would be potentially culpable under this statute if it could be shown he performed an

autopsy.