A REPORT ON THE VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER INVESTIGATION GREGORY D. TOTTEN District Attorney County of Ventura State of California February 3, 2016
[…] or acts. (Ibid.) A mistake of law is a defense to this charge if it negates the requisite intent.

(Ibid.)

The evidence fails to conclusively establish that Dr. Smith believed Investigator Chavez was

conducting an autopsy or was engaged in practicing medicine. Accordingly, it cannot be

proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Dr. Smith aided and abetted the unauthorized practice

of medicine under Business and Professions Code section 2052, subdivision (b).

Unlawful Mutilation of Human Remains, Health and Safety Code

Section 7052, Subdivision (a)

Health and Safety Code section 7052, subdivision (a) provides:

Every person who willfully mutilates, disinters, [or] removes from the place of

interment . . . any remains known to be human, without authority of law, is

guilty of a felony.

“Human remains” is defined in Health and Safety Code section 7001 as “the body of a

deceased person, regardless of its state of decomposition, and cremated remains.” The term

“mutilate,” while not defined in the code, has been interpreted to mean “to cut off a limb or