• Upload
[…] Other federal awards also were potentially affected by this issue.

Recommendation:

The University should:

Maintain advances of federal funds in interest-bearing accounts.

Develop and implement procedures to calculate and remit interest payments to the federal government when federal funds are credited to its accounts before it uses those funds.

Management Response and Corrective Action Plan 2013:

UTEP will ensure that all federal advance funds are maintained in an interest bearing account unless in accordance with 2 CFR, Section 215.22 (k.2) “the best reasonable available interest bearing account would not be expected to earn interest in excess of $250 per year on federal cash balance”.

UTEP will develop and implement procedures to comply with CMIA 31 CFR 205.15 and 2 CFR Section 215.22, where the process will be applied for the next required reimbursement date of 09/30/2014.

Initial Year Written: 2013

Status: Partially Implemented

U.S. Department of Defense