Examples can include businesses using swaps to hedge their business related price risk exposures in industries such as manufacturing, energy exploration, farming, transportation, or other commercial endeavors. See also Further Definition of “Swap Dealer,” “Security-Based Swap Dealer,” “Major Swap Participant,” “Major Security-Based Swap Participant,” and “Eligible Contract Participant.” Exchange Act Release No. 66,868, 77 Fed. Reg. 30,596, at 6-75. 31. 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(7)(A)(iii) (2012). 32. Id. §§ 6c, 9, 13b. 33. Id. § 6c(a)(2) (“A transaction referred to in paragraph (1) is a transaction that—(A)(i) is, of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, a ‘wash sale’ or ‘accommodation trade’; or (ii) is a fictitious sale; or (B) is used to cause any price to be reported, registered, or recorded that is not a true and bona fide price.”). 34. Id. § 6c(a)(5) (“Disruptive practices—It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that— (A) violates bids or offers; (B) demonstrates intentional or reckless disregard for the orderly execution of transactions during the closing period; or (C) is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, “spoofing” (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution.”).

2017] A REGULATORY RETREAT 615