futures contracts: they involve the purchase or sale of a commodity for delivery in the future at a price or pricing formula that is agreed upon when the transactions are initiated; they are standardized as to terms and conditions other than price; unlike commercial forward contracts or traditional installment agreements, they are undertaken primarily to assume or shift the risk of commodity price changes and are not generally entered into for purposes of obtaining delivery of the commodity, but rather are discharged through offsetting transactions or other buy-back arrangements.”). 25. See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(47)(A) (2012) (“[T]he term swap means any . . . transaction—(i) that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind; . . . (iii) that provides on an executory basis for the exchange . . . of 1 or more payments based on the value . . . of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind, or any interest therein or based on the value thereof, and that transfers . . . in whole or in part, the financial risk associated with a future change in any such value or level without also conveying a current or future direct or indirect ownership interest in an asset (including any enterprise or investment pool) or liability that incorporates the financial risk so transferred, including any agreement, contract, or transaction commonly known as . . . (XVIII) an energy swap; . . . (XXII) a commodity swap . . . .” (emphasis added)). 26. CFTC, CFTC DIVISION OF MARKET OVERSIGHT RESPONDS TO FREQUENTLY