A r flLJ etER~ eOURT - kob.com Reply in... · this matter
[…] See Gonzales, 2005-NMSC-025, ~ 27,138 N.M. 271,119 P.3d 151. Rather, Gonzales notes only

that the defendant has the initial burden of showing that prosecution by a member of the district

attorney's office is inconsistent with a particular standard of professional conduct. Id. ~ 28. If the

Court finds that one member of the office is disqualified, the burden then shifts to the State to

show why the entire office should not be disqualified. Id. ~ 30.

Each district attorney has the statutory authority to appoint a special prosecutor in cases

she cannot properly prosecute. NMSA 1978 § 36.1.23.1. It makes little sense that a criminal

defendant would be burdened with the task of finding a prosecutor to bring a case against him

when statute gives district attorneys the ability to appoint "a practicing member of the bar of this

state to act as special assistant district attorney." Id. In fact, making it a defendant's

responsibility to identify such a prosecutor could result in the very problem of allowing a

defendant to choose his own prosecutor that the District Attorney raises in her Response.

Response at 14, ~ 26.