10. Specialized knowledge: scientific and non-scientific expertise. Section 907.02 applies to all forms of specialized knowledge – scientific, technical, or specialized skills that arise through experience.Fed. R. Evid. 702 advisory committee note (2000 Amendment) (“the amendment does not distinguish between scientific and other forms of expert testimony”). Experience alone, “or experience in conjunction with other knowledge, skill, training, or education” may provide a sufficiently reliable bases. Section 907.02 expressly recognizes that a witness’s specialized knowledge may arise through “experience.” And “[i]n certain fields, experience is the predominant, if not sole, basis for a great deal of reliable expert testimony.”Id.

Regardless of the field or the means by which practitioners acquire their specialized knowledge, § 907.02 demands a threshold showing of reliable principles and methods. Medical doctors and physicists are held to the same standard as car mechanics and police gang-officers.