A Pragmatic Defense of Contract Law
[…] 176. See GILMORE, supra note 155, at 250–86 (summarizing the rules developed in the wake ofBenedict v. Ratner governing the assignment of receivables); Jonathan C. Lipson, Secrets and Liens:The End of Notice in Commercial Finance Law, 21 EMORY BANKR. DEV. J. 421, 473 (2005) (arguing thatDelaware’s securitization legislation exempts transactions from the UCC’s notice provisions).

177. There are exceptions, of course, to this claim. For example, the sale of so-called “paymentintangibles” are not subject to Article 9’s ordinary filing requirements. See U.C.C. § 9-309(3) (2003)(“The following security interests are perfected when they attach: . . . a sale of a payment intan-gible . . . .”). This rule, originally adopted because of special pleading by banks with regard to loanparticipations, has led to some surprising and potentially destructive results.