First, the name of the debtor on the filed financing statement must be incorrect.216 This can be a minor error “[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtors’ correct name, using the filing offices standard search logic, if any, would dis-

________________________

207. Id. § 9-102(70). 208. Id. § 1-201(28) (stating that an organization “means a person other than an individ-ual”). 209. Id. § 9-503(a)(1). 210. Id. § 9-503(a)(4)(B). 211. Id. 212. Id. § 9-503(c). 213. See id. § 9-506(a) (stating that “a financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omis-sions make the financing statement seriously misleading”). See also id. § 9-506(c) and accompany-ing text. 214. Id. 215. Id. 216. See id. § 9-506.

Page 40: A POTPOURRI OF ARTICLE 9 ISSUES - Agricultural law · tate foreclosure are part of the real estate and pass with the land at foreclosure. Today, it is clear that a real estate lender