In re Field, 263 B.R. 323 (D. Idaho 2001), held that under former U.C.C. § 9-302(2) a creditor as assignee of a perfected security interest was not required to file a financing statement to maintain a bank’s perfected secu-rity interest status as to a debtor’s cattle. Revised Article 9, like former Article 9 encourages the public disclosure of the assignment. See U.C.C. §§ 9-514, 9-519 (2000). 169. See, e.g., U.C.C. §§ 9-312 to 9-313 (2000). 170. Id. § 9-501. 171. Id. § 9-503 (c) (providing that a “financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor”). However U.C.C. § 9-506 con-tinues the minor error rule.