Is the financing statement effective if the officer makes a mistake, accepts the record and indexes the financing statement? Under section 9-520(c), if the financing statement satisfies section 9-502, the filing is effective except as to subsequent secured parties or purchasers who rea-sonably rely upon the incorrect information.180 A TIB is not a secured party or

________________________

179. Id. §§ 9-338, 9-520(c). Section 9-338 deals with the priority of security interests or agricultural liens perfected by filed financing statement providing certain incorrect information. Section 9-338 provides:

If a security interest or agricultural lien is perfected by a filed financing state-ment providing information described in Section 9-516(b)(5) which is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed:

(1) the security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to a conflicting perfected security interest in the collateral to the extent that the holder of the conflicting security interest gives value in reasonable reliance upon the incorrect information; and a purchaser, other than a secured party, of the collateral takes free of the security interest or agricultural lien to the extent that, in reasonable reliance upon the incorrect information, the purchaser gives value and, in the case of chattel paper, documents, goods, instru-ments, or a security certificate, receives delivery of the collateral.

U.C.C. § 9-520(c) provides:

[When filed financing statement effective.] A filed financing statement satisfy-ing Section 9-502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a). However, Section 9-338 ap-plies to a filed financing statement providing information described in Section 9-516(b)(5) which is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.

180. Id. § 9-520(c); see also id. § 9-516 cmt. 9 (providing:

Effectiveness of Rejectable But Unrejected Record. Section 9-520(a) requires the filing office to refuse to accept an initial financing statement for a reason set forth in subsection (b).