Here it does not appear that the bank had a PMSI. The debtor already had purchased the interest before the bank became involved. For a thorough discussion of Revised Article 9’s treatment of PMSIs see Keith G. Meyer, A Primer on Purchase Money Security Interests Under Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 50 KAN. L. REV. 143 (2001). 93. U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (2000) states:

A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though

(a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale”, or

Page 20: A POTPOURRI OF ARTICLE 9 ISSUES - Agricultural law · tate foreclosure are part of the real estate and pass with the land at foreclosure. Today, it is clear that a real estate lender

342 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 8

who pays with a bad check.