The seller borrows money from a bank and uses the interest in the sold land and interest in the proceeds of the con-tract for deed. The bank does not file a financing statement. The seller files a bankruptcy petition. Article 9 applies to the flow of payments and the bank does not have a perfected security interest because it did not file a financing statement.

Former Article 9 did not cover pure real estate transactions15 and neither does revised Article 9. Revised section 9-109(d)(11) provides that Article 9 does not apply to “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder . . . .”16 The monthly payments are personal property under either version of Article 9.17 Under former Article 9, the pay-ments were considered to be general intangibles which had to be perfected by the filing of a financing statement centrally.18 Since the bank filed no financing statement, it