Oct. 2: Farmer obtains an unsecured loan from First Bank. Oct. 5: Farmer defaults on his obligations to PCA and to First Bank.

First Bank has a common law right of set off under state law. Under section 9-340, First Bank will have priority over PCA even though

PCA has a perfected security interest in the deposit account. PCA has a per-fected security interest in the deposit account if the proceeds are considered iden-tifiable cash proceeds.281 Assuming that the proceeds from the sale of the crops are not commingled, the deposit will be considered an identifiable cash proceed.

Section 9-340 provides:

(a) [Exercise of recoupment or set-off.] Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a bank with which a deposit account is maintained may exercise any right of re-coupment or set-off against a secured party that holds a security interest in the de-posit account.

(b) [Recoupment or set-off not affected by security interest.] Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the application of this article to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party.

(c) [When set-off ineffective.] The exercise by a bank of a set-off against a deposit account is ineffective against a secured party that holds a security interest in the de-posit account which is perfected by control under Section 9-104(a)(3), if the set-off is based on a claim against the debtor.

In short, a bank in which a deposit account is maintained may exercise any right of set-off against a secured party that has a security interest in the de-posit account. The bank must have the right of set-off or recoupment under law other than the U.C.C. However, if the secured party obtains control by becoming the bank’s customer, the exercise of a set-off against a deposit account is ineffec-tive against such a secured party.282

________________________