Today, it is clear that a real estate lender

366 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 8

livestock merit some attention. A recent case provides a basis for examining revised section 9-324(a), which deals with a PMSI in goods other than inventory and livestock. In re K & P Logging238 involved a dispute between a lender (“ORIX”) with a PMSI in equipment and a prior perfected secured creditor (“BOA”) claiming the equipment under an after-acquired property clause. Al-though former Article 9 was applied, the PMSI rule is basically the same under revised section 9-324(a), which provides:

(a) [General rule: purchase-money priority.] Except as otherwise provided in sub-section (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inven-tory or livestock has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same goods, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-327, a perfected security interest in its identifiable proceeds also has priority, if the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 20 days thereafter.

Prior to ORIX’s PMSI loan239 in 1998, ORIX had loaned the debtor money in 1997 and had filed in 1997 three financing statements describing the collateral as all present and after-acquired equipment.240 When ORIX made the

________________________