The Illinois approach is ineffective in providing the landlord with total priority protection. If the tenant that owes the unpaid rent files a bankruptcy peti-tion, the bankruptcy trustee (“TIB”) most assuredly will attack the landlord’s lien under 11 U.S.C. § 545 and should trump conflicting state provisions.50 This sec-tion provides in relevant part:

________________________

48. Id. § 9-322(g) (emphasis added). 49. See 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-102(a)(5) (2002); Pub. Act 92-0819, 92d Gen. Assem. (Ill. 2002), available at http://www.legis.state.il.us. 50. 11 U.S.C. § 545 (2000). Section 545 provides in its entirety:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—

(1) first becomes effective against the debtor— (A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced; (B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title con-cerning the debtor is commenced; (C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes pos-session; (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent; (E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or (F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists; (3) is for rent; or (4) is a lien of distress for rent.

Page 12: A POTPOURRI OF ARTICLE 9 ISSUES - Agricultural law · tate foreclosure are part of the real estate and pass with the land at foreclosure. Today, it is clear that a real estate lender

334 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 8

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien . . .

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists; (3) is for rent; or (4) is a lien of distress for rent.51 The TIB should prevail under either subpart three or subpart four of §

545 because the landlord’s lien is for rent. Also, under § 545(2) the TIB should be able to avoid the landlord’s lien because it is not perfected.