Clearly an owner has rights in property and a thief who has mere possession does not. It is also clear that the debtor does not have to be an owner to be able to create an enforceable security interest. How-ever, it is not clear on the continuum between actual ownership and mere posses-sion what relationship with collateral establishes rights sufficient to create a secu-rity interest in goods that the debtor does not own. In general, it appears that the debtor must have the “power” to create a security interest. Because the term “rights” is not defined, section 1-103 is relevant. This Section provides that “unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to con-tract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”72 Thus, the debtor can obtain the power to create a security inter-

________________________

68. Id. § 9-203(a). 69. U.C.C. §§ 9-203(b)(1) (2000); U.C.C. § 1-201(44) (1991). Section 1-201(44) pro-vides in part: