________________________

190. Id. 191. Id. at 389-90. 192. Id. at 390. 193. Id. 194. Id. 195. Id. 196. Id. at 392. 197. Id. at 391. 198. Id. at 391-92. 199. Id. at 392. 200. Id.

Page 38: A POTPOURRI OF ARTICLE 9 ISSUES - Agricultural law · tate foreclosure are part of the real estate and pass with the land at foreclosure. Today, it is clear that a real estate lender

360 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 8

filed.”201 Under section 9-338(1), a secured party perfected by filing a financing statement, which contains incorrect information concerning the mailing address of the debtor, is “subordinate to a conflicting perfected security interest to the extent that the holder of the conflicting security interest gives value in reasonable reliance upon the incorrect information . . . .”202 Neither the statute nor the com-ments provide any guidance as to what reasonable reliance is. Instead, it is a factual question to be determined by the trier of fact.