U.C.C. § 9-520(c) provides:

[When filed financing statement effective.] A filed financing statement satisfy-ing Section 9-502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a). However, Section 9-338 ap-plies to a filed financing statement providing information described in Section 9-516(b)(5) which is incorrect at the time the financing statement is filed.

180. Id. § 9-520(c); see also id. § 9-516 cmt. 9 (providing:

Effectiveness of Rejectable But Unrejected Record. Section 9-520(a) requires the filing office to refuse to accept an initial financing statement for a reason set forth in subsection (b). However, if the filing office accepts such a financing

Page 35: A POTPOURRI OF ARTICLE 9 ISSUES - Agricultural law · tate foreclosure are part of the real estate and pass with the land at foreclosure. Today, it is clear that a real estate lender

2003] A Potpourri of Article 9 Issues 357

purchaser under sections 1-201(32-33) and 9-102(a)(72). Therefore, the financ-ing statement containing the proper debtor’s name, the secured party’s name, and a description of collateral is effective against the TIB.

Suppose that the financing statement has the name of the debtor, the name of the secured party and a description of the collateral, but contains an in-correct address and refers to the debtor as an individual when it is really a corpo-ration. The filing officer is not required to reject this and in fact cannot reject this record.181 Although the financing statement contains an incorrect address or

________________________

statement nevertheless, the financing statement generally is effective if it com-plies with the requirements of Section 9-502(a) and (b). See Section 9-520(c). Similarly, an otherwise effective financing statement generally remains so even though the information in the financing statement becomes incorrect. See Sec-tion 9-507(b).