Batiste,10 United States v. Hayat,11 United States v. Lakhani,12 and United States v. Siraj,13 an undercover agent has “played a crucial cata-

8 Robert Chesney, Anticipatory Prosecution in Terrorism-Related Cases, in THE CHANGING ROLE

OF THE AMERICAN PROSECUTOR 157 (John L. Worrall & M. Elaine Nugent-Borakove eds. 2008); see also 18 U.S.C. § 956 (2006) (making “conspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign country” a federal crime if “any of the conspira-tors commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2006) (making it a federal crime to provide “material support to terrorists”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (2006) (making it a federal crime to provide “material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations”).