A PERMANENT WATER COURT PROPOSAL FOR A POST- …
[…] 73. Arizona Department of Water Resources, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45-102 (2007); California

Department of Resources (located within the Resources Agency but with water rights handed by the State Water Resources Control Board, see discussion at notes 117-134, infra), CAL. WATER CODE § 120 (2009);

Idaho Department of Water Resources, IDAHO CODE ANN. § 42-1701 (2015); Oregon Water Resources Di-

rector (working under policy direction of Water Resources Commission), OR. REV. STAT. §§ 536.032, .037, .039 (2003).

74. See generally LAWRENCE BAUM, SPECIALIZING THE COURTS (2011).

75. 20 C.F.R. § 405.301 (2015). 76. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(2) (2014). Hearing matters concerning “(i) The use and disposition of pub-

lic lands and their resources, including land selections arising under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement

Act, as amended; (ii) the use and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the United States and in the submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf; and (iii) the conduct of surface coal mining

under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977.” Id.

77. 40 C.F.R. § 1.25(e) (2014).

Page 11: A PERMANENT WATER COURT PROPOSAL FOR A POST- …

26 IDAHO LAW REVIEW VOL. 52

The federal judiciary also has specialized courts. Article III judges (e.g., federal