The husband was granted a judgment of divorce, which the appellate division affirmed; the wife’s motions to the appellate division and Court of Appeals requesting leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals were denied.

41

38 Freccia, 93 A.D.2d at 288–89, 462 N.Y.S.2d at 42–43.

Thus, the wife argued that the judgment of divorce was a

39 Supra note 36; see generally Caba, 63 A.D.3d at 580, 882 N.Y.S.2d at 58 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2008) (“If the defaulting defendant asserts that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over him or her, the defendant should seek dismissal of the action under CPLR 5015(a)(4).”).

40 41 N.Y.2d 71, 359 N.E.2d 384, 290 N.Y.S.2d 875 (1976). 41 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 230 (McKinney 1999). That statute provides that: An action to annul a marriage, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or separation may be maintained only when: 1. The parties were married in the state and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year

Page 12: A NULLITY OR NOT?—THE STATUS OF A DEFAULT ...educationcenter2000.com/legal/status-of-default-judgment.pdfdefault judgment against another party to the action who has defaulted. See

10 HIGGITT 4/26/2010 7:48 AM

818 Albany Law Review [Vol. 73.3