57 Dyno v. Rose, 260 A.D.2d 694, 698, 687 N.Y.S.2d 497, 501 (App. Div. 3d Dep’t 1999); Zelnik, 242 A.D.2d at 228, 662 N.Y.S.2d at 20; see 7 HON. JACK B. WEINSTEIN, HAROLD L. KORN & ARTHUR R. MILLER, NEW YORK CIVIL PRACTICE: CPLR &3215.29 (David L. Ferstengdig ed., 2d ed. 2009) (“The minimal requirement of an affidavit or verified complaint in all cases assists the court in ascertaining whether there is a proper jurisdictional basis for the action as well as whether the cause of action is in fact valid, thereby rendering default judgments less susceptible to attack under CPLR 5015(a)(4) (lack of jurisdiction) and CPLR 317 (which requires a meritorious defense).”). See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 317 (McKinney 2005) (“A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.”); see also Alexander, Practice Commentaries, supra note 15, C317:1; SIEGEL, NEW YORK PRACTICE, supra note 1, § 108.