A New Bright Line Rule for General Construction
[…] Article 1, Chapter 87 of the General Statutes prohibits a gen-eral contractor from undertaking7 to construct a building, structureor improvement' costing $30,000 or more.9 The purpose of Article

5. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 87-10 requires that "[b]efore being entitled to an exami-nation an applicant must show to the satisfaction of the Board from the applica-tion and proofs furnished that the applicant is possessed of good character and isotherwise qualified as to competency, ability and integrity .. .

6. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 87-13 (1981). "Any person, firm or corporation not beingduly authorized who shall contract for or bid upon the construction of any of theprojects or works enumerated in G.S. § 87-1, without having first complied withthe provisions hereof .... shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor ... [punisha-ble] by a fine of not less than . . . $500.00 or imprisonment of three months, orboth . . . ." This statute must be strictly construed due to the criminal penaltiesimposed.