A Nazi War Criminal as a Standard Bearer for Gender
[…] The text of the statute provides:All children heretofore born or hereafter born out of the limits and jurisdictionof the United States, whose fathers were or may be at the time of their birthcitizens thereof, are declared to be citizens of the United States; but the rightsof citizenship shall not to descend to children whose fathers never resided in theUnited States.

Wauchope v. U.S. Dept. of State, 985 F.2d 1407, 1410 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1993)(quoting Rev. Stat.§1993 (1874)Xemphasis added).

4. Pub. L. No. 103-416, sec 101(c), 108 Stat. 4306 (1994) (current version at 8 USC§1401(c)). Section 101(cXl) eliminated the gender-based distinction inherent in Section 1993,supra (conferring citizenship at birth to all persons born to an American mother or father),but mandated that the imposition of gender neutrality "shall not confer citizenship on, oraffect the validity of any denaturalization, deportation, or exclusion action against, anyperson who ... was excluded from, or who would not have been eligible for admission to, theUnited States under the Displaced Persons Act of 1948 .... " Id.

319

320 WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 10:319