Embed Size (px)
[…] Contact: Donald Turnbaugh (727) 942-8140 [email protected] * * * * *

24 www.centerforhealthandjustice.org

Page 25: A National Survey of Criminal Justice Diversion Programs ... · PDF fileA National Survey of Criminal Justice Diversion Programs and ... Justice Diversion Programs and Initiatives

Pre-Trial Intervention Statute‡ State: Florida | Jurisdiction: Statewide Oversight by: Florida Department of Corrections Target Population: Individuals with First-time Misdemeanor or Third-degree Felony Charges Under Florida Statute §948.08, the Florida Department of Corrections is authorized to supervise pretrial intervention programs for persons charged with a crime. The purpose of these programs is to “provide appropriate counseling, education, supervision, and medical and psychological treatment as available and when appropriate for the persons released to such programs.” Pretrial intervention is available to any first-time offender, or any person charged with any misdemeanor or felony of the third degree who has not been previously convicted of more than one nonviolent misdemeanor.