Embed Size (px)
[…] implementation, alternatives, and irretrievable commitment of resources as required
elements of a statement).
303. See 40 CFR § 1503.1(a) (requiring comment on the draft environmental impact
statement from the public and the federal agency with jurisdiction before submitting a final
environmental impact statement).
304. See Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 23 (2008)
(“NEPA imposes only procedural requirements . . . .”).
305. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).
306. Id. at 349.
307. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (requiring an agency to describe alternatives to the
proposed action).
308. See 40 CFR § 1506.6(b) (“Agencies shall: . . . [p]rovide public notice of NEPA-
required hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to
inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.”).
A NAPOLEONIC APPROACH TO CLIMATE CHANGE 137
implementation of these proposals.309 Indeed, courts long have recognized
that the remedy for a violation of NEPA is merely compliance with the
procedural requirements of the statute.310 A party cannot use a failure to