Embed Size (px)
[…] supra note 242, at 43,503 (July 25, 2008) (indicating that the rule would preclude injecting
hazardous waste into class VI wells).
257. Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1401–45 (2012).
258. See Tracy D. Hester, Remaking the World to Save It: Applying U.S. Environmental
Laws to Climate Engineering Projects, 38 ECOLOGY L.Q. 851, 886 (2011) (“The MPRSA
implements the United States’ obligations under the London Convention . . . .”).
259. See 33 U.S.C. § 1411(a) (prohibiting vessels and aircraft from transporting
material to dump it in ocean water).
260. Id. § 1401(c).
261. See id. § 1402(c) (“‘Material’ means . . . solid waste . . . industrial . . . and other
waste.”).
262. See id. § 1412(a) (stating that no permit will be issued for “dredged material . . .
radiological, chemical, and biological warfare agents, high-level radioactive, and medical
waste”).
263. See id. § 1401(c) (stating that the act regulates both dumping materials taken out
of the United States and materials brought into “the territorial sea or the contiguous zone of
the United States”).
132 5 WASH. & LEE J. ENERGY CLIMATE & ENV’T 93 (2014)