Page 23: A M J I COMPLEMENTARITY: T C UCMJ A 60

23

do so, or if a foreign state negotiates an Article 98 agreement shielding American forces

from ICC prosecution.78 However, the statute also prohibits absolutely the participation

of U.S. forces in United Nations peacekeeping operations unless either (1) the Security

Council invokes its Article 16 authority in order to shield American troops or, (2) the

countries where U.S. forces will be located do not trigger the Court’s territorial

jurisdiction.79

Finally, and most ominously, 22 U.S.C. §7427 is titled “Authority to Free

Members of the Armed Forces of the United States and Certain Other Persons Detained

or Imprisoned by or on Behalf of the International Criminal Court.” Therein, “the

President is authorized to use all force necessary and appropriate to bring about the

release” of certain American personnel.80 While the Act is careful to eliminate “bribery

or other inducements” from the tools available to the President in securing the release of