A LEGAL GUIDE TO THE PUBLICS RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND USE CALIFORNIAS NAVIGABLE WATERS 11/20/2017
[…] Coal. for Stream Access v. Curran, 682 P.2d 163, 172 (1984); cf. Use of Stream Bank to Scout and Portage Hazards, TEX. PARKS & WILDLIFE, https://tpwd.texas.gov/publications/nonpwdpubs/water_issues/rivers/navigation/riddell/scoutandportage.phtml (last visited November 17, 2017) (explaining that Texas grants boaters a limited privilege to portage across private land). 268 See e.g. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30214; (“The public access policies of this article shall be implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and circumstances in each case. . . .”); CAL. HARB. & NAV. CODE § 660; Cnty. of El Dorado, 96 Cal. App. 3d 403.

Page 47: A Legal Guide to the Public's Right to Access and Use CA's … · 2019-08-27 · I. P URPOSE OF THIS G UIDE California’s spectacular cliff-lined beaches, colorful tide pools, bustling

47