A LEGAL GUIDE TO THE PUBLICS RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND USE CALIFORNIAS NAVIGABLE WATERS 11/20/2017
[…] 1969, the Legislature amended the MPA to, among other things, adopt an confer the status of law

on a new regional plan prepared by BCDC for the San Francisco Bay region, called the San

Francisco Bay Plan (Bay Plan), that was California’s, and the nation’s, first coastal resource

protection plan.61

In addition to adopting the Bay Plan, in amending the MPA in 1969, the Legislature

made a finding and declaration “that existing public access to the shoreline and waters of the San

Francisco Bay is inadequate and that maximum feasible public access, consistent with a

57 Id. § 6210.5; see also id. § 6210.9 (providing California State Lands Commission with authority to “acquire by purchase, lease, gift, exchange, or, if all negotiations fail, by condemnation, a right-of-way or easement . . . across privately owned land or other land that it deems necessary to provide access” to public trust lands). 58 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 39933; see also id. §§ 39901, 54090–54093; Lane v. City of Redondo Beach, 49 Cal. App. 3d 251, 257 (1975). 59 CAL CONST. art.