A Legal Frankenstein’s Monster: The Complete Bar Order in
[…] In addressing the constitutionality of the Complete Bar Order, this Note first addresses (in Part II) the history of the use of bar orders generally in receivership proceedings, as well as its contemporary usage in securities fraud litigation.35 Part III then examines the legal and scholarly justifications for the Complete Bar Order.36 Parts IV and V respond to these justifications in light of the fundamental right to sue under the Due Process clause.37 Part VI then argues that these insufficiencies are further magnified in the context of class actions and class action opt-outs.38

32. See SEC v. Hardy, 803 F.2d 1034, 1037 (9th Cir. 1986) (“We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s decisions involving its supervision of an equitable receivership.”). 33. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases [and Controversies], in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution . . . .”); Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803) (“Those who apply the rule to particular cases, must of necessity expound and interpret that rule.”