A Legal Frankenstein’s Monster: The Complete Bar Order in
[…] it (the district court).56 When the supervising district court approves the receiver’s settlement, the appellate court considers the terms of that settlement—even when such terms include a bar order—with an equally high degree of deference.57 Such settlements frequently bar any future “related litigation” and even bar present litigation of independent claims in state courts, all in order to facilitate the receiver’s management of the estate.58 “Related litigation” includes litigation that may be filed by non-settling plaintiffs or potential plaintiffs with independent, damage-based claims.59 This permanent blanket stay

54. See 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2012) (“The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”); In re UAL Corp., 386 B.R. 701, 709 (N.D. Ill. 2008) (“[In a receivership proceeding], a bankruptcy court may stay a particular nonbankruptcy action . . . .” (citing 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (2012); Jaytee-Penndel Co. v. Bloor, 547 F.2d 13, 16 (2d Cir. 1976))). 55. See SEC v.