A Legal Frankenstein’s Monster: The Complete Bar Order in
[…] The degree of deference to state action that inhibits, impairs, or intrudes on an individual liberty interest varies depending on

(arguing the right to a remedy is a fundamental right). 96. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person . . . shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”). 97. See, e.g., DEL. CONST. art. I, § 9 (establishing a right of remedy or access to the courts); CONN. CONST. art. I, § 10 (same); see Phillips, supra note 95, at 1309 (“The remedy clause, . . . appears in the constitutions of forty states.”). 98. See Windsor v.