A Legal Frankenstein’s Monster: The Complete Bar Order in
[…] II. The History of the Bar Order in Class Action Settlements

The Complete Bar Order has emerged as a contemporary result of the blending of equity receivership powers with a substantial uptick in securities fraud litigation.42 To understand this evolution, it is important to briefly address the legal ingredients of both equity receivership powers and securities fraud litigation in turn.

39. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person . . . shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”); see also infra notes 117–144 and accompanying text (concluding that the Complete Bar Order, in a securities fraud context, is facially unconstitutional). 40. In particular, this Note will propose that the receiver, as an officer and appointee of the court, be viewed as an agent of the