Embed Size (px)
[…] programming, remote access to corporate local area networks, alarm monitoring and so
forth. Much of the existing body of communications regulation appears to concern itself
with applications, but in actuality relates more to physical infrastructure.
By and large, applications need not be regulated to ensure competition, so long as the
physical and logical infrastructure underneath is open. With open platforms, anyone can
build new applications to compete with incumbent providers. Regulatory issues related
to applications generally spring from other policy goals. For example, under section 255
of the 1996 Act, providers of telecommunications services must “ensure that the service
is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.”60 The
FCC also has initiatives to ensure that certain services, including basic telephony and
“advanced communications services,”61 are available to all Americans. How such rules
should be implemented may vary from application to application but divorcing