Embed Size (px)
[…] not be easy, but it is possible. At the tactical level, the FCC should expressly
acknowledge that the current period is one of transition, and that in such an era the
tools of the past may not be the most appropriate guide. Then, going forward, the
Commission should get out in front of the technological developments now underway
and develop a new policy framework. This framework should replace horizontal
38 See FCC News Release, Fcc Chairman to Launch Proceeding on “Cable Access,” June 30, 2000, available at http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Cable/News_Releases/2000/nrcb0017.html.
39 See 47 USC 153 (6) (“The term ‘broadcasting’ means the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public....).
15
Werbach TPRC paper August 17, 2000 DRAFT
categories with vertical layers, definitional challenges with policy goals and price
regulation with a focus on open networks.
The layered model is the primary focus of this paper. However, the intermediate steps
are also important.