• Upload
[…] See Buster v. United States, 447 F.3d 1130 (2006). Live-in girlfriend was considered a “person similarly situated to spouse” making Lautenberg applicable. See also, In re Parsons, 624 S.E.2d 790 (2005). In Arizona, class 2 and class 3 misdemeanor assaults would probably not trigger a Lautenberg prohibition. See United States v. Belless, 338 F.3d 1063 (2003). A class 2 assault involves “intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-1203 (A)(2). A class 3 assault is defined as “knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(3). Because the statute requires a finding of the use or attempted use of physical force or the threatened

use of a deadly weapon, it is important to make specific findings when taking a plea or finding a defendant guilty after trial.