156. George L. Priest, A Theory of the Consumer Product Warranty, 90 YALE L.J. 1297, 1299–1302 (1981) (discussing exploitation theory, which posits that manufacturers wield their power to enforce terms and conditions that protect their own interest). 157. Id. at 1321–22. 158. See id. 159. Id. at 1302; see also D’Angelo, supra note 31, at 599. 160. See, e.g., Lisa Poisso, 32 Brands with Lifetime Warranties, HUFFPOST (May 19, 2016), https://www.huffingtonpost.com/gobankingrates/32-brands-with-lifetime-w_b_10052518.html. 161. U.C.C. § 2-314 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (“Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”); id. § 2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section