• Upload
[…] The agency’s reasoning and assumptions underlying its certification should be explicit in order to elicit public comment. Again, agency certifications in final rules are subject to

    33 When an agency does not have quantitative data to support its certification, the agency should explain why such data are not available and request comments.34 Section 607 of the RFA directs agencies to provide a “quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of the proposed rule or alternatives to the proposed rule” and allows a qualitative approach if “quantification is not practical or reliable.”