• Upload
[…] reflect the intent of the Constitution

to give “equal justice under law”

to everyone accused of a crime, and

all accused persons have the right to a fair trial by a jury.

Page 109: A Fun and Easy Guide to the Constitution of the United Statessmarthelpforstudents.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/constitution... · A Fun and Easy Guide to the Constitution of the

101

Copyright © 2016 Janice M. Watrous. All rights reserved. This book may not be copied without the author’s written permission. Selling this book is strictly prohibited and a violation of copyright.

Article III, Section 3, which is all about the Judicial Branch,

also tells what “treason” is:

“Treason against the United States

shall consist only in levying War

against them, or in adhering to their Enemies,

giving them Aid and Comfort.”

So, treason is:

1. giving aid and comfort to America’s

enemies or

2. going to war against the U.S.

and Article III says,

“The Congress shall have Power

to declare the Punishment of Treason.”