1 Wayne A. Wittig Senior Adviser, Public Sector Procurement [email protected]
[…] The measures are integrated with the agency strategic plans and annual performance plans that are required by the Government Performance and Results Act. OFPP encourages individual agencies to test new ideas for reform, with OFPP staff acting as expert consultants in designing the tests, endorsing those considered promising, and providing waivers of laws in those circumstances where necessary and OFPP is empowered to do so. Recent legislation has given OFPP limited authority to waive laws in order to allow agencies to conduct tests of innovative procurement procedures. However, section 6 of the OFPP Act, 41 U.S.C. 405, specifically states that the OFPP Administrator's authority "shall not be construed to interfere with the determination by executive agencies of specific actions in the award or administration of procurement contracts." Other OFPP functions include: • conducting and reporting on Congressionally mandated studies; • providing for and directing the activities of the computer-based Federal Procurement Data System to measure the output of procurement entities; and