Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition,

we “may not weigh the evidence or review the credibility of the

20

witnesses,” as “those functions are reserved for the jury.”

United States v. Wilson, 118 F.3d 228, 234 (4th Cir. 1997).

1.

We address first the sufficiency of the evidence to convict

appellants of the individual counts of distribution of

controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. § 841.

Section 841 provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this

subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or

intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . .

. a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). An exception

pertinent to this case is set forth in § 822(b), which provides:

Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances or chemicals (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.

Id. § 822(b). As the court previously has observed, regulations

promulgated by the Attorney General provide “that a prescription

for a controlled substance is effective only if it is ‘issued

for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner

acting in the usual course of his professional practice.’”

Hurwitz, 459 F.3d at 475 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)).

Thus, to convict a medical practitioner under § 841(a)(1),

the government must prove that (1) the defendant “distributed or

21

dispensed a controlled substance,” (2) he “acted knowingly and