• Upload
[…] Texas’ CPRC §150.002’s expert

affidavit requirement appears to extend to all claims against a design professional, except claims for fees. See Tex. CPRC §150.002(a) & (g). However, other jurisdictions confronted with this issue have drawn a line at applying the certificate of merit statutes only to those claims that require proof of deviation from the profession’s applicable standard of care. Thus, a claim alleging mere negligence, which does not reach the level of examining the exercise of professional judgment, would not fall within a certificate of merit statute’s parameters. Texas’ CPRC §150.002(a) defines the statute as applying “[i]n any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” Texas courts have not yet addressed how broadly this language will be interpreted.

Two other states with certificate of