A Dangerous Concoction: Pharmaceutical Marketing
[…] This isrelatively recent, given changes in the regulatory framework in the mid-1990s, followed byFirst Amendment challenges. See Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act, Pub. L. No.103-417, 108 Stat. 4325 (1994); Whitaker, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 2; Pearsonv. Shalala, 164 F.3d650, 655-60 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

232. 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(c) (2018) ("This statement has not been evaluated by the Foodand Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent anydisease.").

233. E.g., Kesselheim et al., Mandatory Disclaimers, supra note 96, at 444 (evaluatingsuggestion noted in United States v. Caronia, 703 F.3d 149, 179-80 (2d Cir. 2012)).

2019]

Page 51: A Dangerous Concoction: Pharmaceutical Marketing

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL