Embed Size (px)
[…] No other oath,declaration or test shall be required as a qualificationfor any office or public trust.

Constitutions of 1835 and 1850

This provision originated in the 1835 constitution (Article XII, Section 1). It origi-nally excepted “such inferior officers” as might be exempted by statute. In the 1850constitution (Article XVIII, Section 1) the word “inferior” was dropped.

Constitution of 1908

The present Section 2 was carried over from the l850 constitution with only inconse-quential change.

Statutory Implementation

Consistent with the constitutional provision, the statutes provide: “The word ‘oath’shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmation,’ in all cases where by law anaffirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases the word ‘sworn’ shallbe construed to include the word ‘affirmed.’” (M.S.A., 2.212, Section 3 (11)) Thestatutes also require that every person employed by or in the service of the state orany governmental agency thereof take and subscribe to this oath (or affirmation).(M.S.A. 3.855) Failure or neglect to take the oath constitutes cause enough for anoffice to