BVS Barrett Valuation Services, Inc. The Business Valuation Advisors 989 Reservoir Avenue A BUSINESS VALUATION GUIDE FOR DIVORCE IN RHODE ISLAND
[…] Such business value might be considered, by the Family Court, in determining an equitable distribution, of the assets actually included in the marital estate. In Rhode Island, appreciation of a gifted or inherited property, during the time of the marriage, has been excluded from the marital estate, Hurley v Hurley, 610 A 2nd 80 (R.I. 1992). In Hurley, the court rejected the husband’s argument that the appreciation on real property purchased by the wife during the marriage with funds acquired by inheritance should have been included in the marital estate. Rhode Island General Laws § 15-5-16.1 (a) states:

In addition or in lieu of an order to pay spousal support made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other.

Section §15-5-16.1 (b) then restricts the property that is subject to division.

The court may not assign property or an interest in property held in the name of one of the parties if the property was held by the party prior to the marriage, but may assign income which has been derived from the property during the marriage, and the court may assign the appreciation of value from the date of the marriage of property or an interest in property which was held in the name of one party prior to the marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse during the marriage. The court also shall not assign property or an interest in property which has been transferred to one of the parties by inheritance before, during, or after the term of the marriage. The

Page 6: A BUSINESS VALUATION GUIDE FOR DIVORCE IN RHODE ISLAND€¦ · Inc. This firm specializes in providing business valuation services for closely-held companies, primarily for estate

3

court shall not assign property or an interest in property which has been transferred to one of the parties by gift from a third party before, during, or after the term of the marriage.

Under the language of § 15-5-16.1 (b), any appreciation on property owned by either spouse prior to their marriage would be considered part of the marital estate and capable of being assigned, provided that either party’s efforts helped to cause the appreciation.