Nilene R Evans David M Lynn Anna T Pinedo IFLR international Financial Law Review JOBS Act Quick Start A brief overview of the JOBS Act
[…] 7 See id. (“Small businesses are the cornerstone of theU.S. economy. The approximately 20 million smallbusinesses in the United States employ more thanhalf of the domestic labor force, produce nearly halfof the gross domestic product and created the vastpreponderance of new jobs during the period from1988 through 1990.”).

8 See Small Business Initiatives, Securities Act ReleaseNo. 6949, 1992 WL 188930 (July 30 1992).

9 See id. at *2.10 See generally Rules 251–63. 17 CFR §§

230.251–.263.11 Rule 251(a)(1). An issuer that is a corporation, an

unincorporated association, or a trust must beincorporated or organised “under the laws of theUnited States or Canada, or any State, Province,Territory or possession thereof, or the District ofColumbia.”

12 Rule 251(a)(2). The requirement that the issuer is anon-reporting company was added to Regulation Ain 1992. See Small Business Initiatives, SecuritiesAct Release No. 6949, 1992 WL 188930 (July 301992).

13 Rule 251(a)(3).