Suspension of Prosecution for Unlawful Sale, Delivery, or Transfer of Pistols or Revolvers

Statutory Provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(h) Who is Eligible? The court must find that the defendant:

• Will probably not offend in the future; • Has not previously been convicted of a similar violation of § 29-33; and, • Has not previously had a prosecution suspended under this provision.

What offenses are eligible? Only the offenses specified in § 29-33, which regulates the sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. The statute also provides that suspension of prosecution is only available “if the court finds that a violation of this section is not of a serious nature . . . .” Pre-Trial Supervised Diversionary Program for Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities and Veterans

Statutory Provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56l