• Upload
[…] It also defines “Personally Identifiable Information” as a person’s first name/first initial and last name in combination with one or more other element such as: Social Security number, driver’s license number, account

Page 13: A Brave New World: The Evolving Legal Landscape …1 A BRAVE NEW WORLD: THE EVOLVING LEGAL LANDSCAPE OF CYBERSECURITY Brent D. Craft, J.B. Lind, Jacob D. Mahle, and Eric W. Richardson

7

number or credit or debit card number in conjunction with any required security code, access code, or password. KRS 365.732(1)(a) defines a breach as an “unauthorized acquisition” of “unencrypted and unredacted data” that “compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personally identifiable information maintained by the information holder” AND “actually causes, or leads the information holder to reasonably believe has caused or will cause, identify theft or fraud against any resident.” Disclosure must be made “following discovery or notification of the breach, to any resident of Kentucky whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” KRS 365.732(2).