Embed Size (px)
[…] and gun dealers from civil liability but also requires dealers to offer a locking devise with each handgun purchase. 98 18 U.S.C. § 922(z).99 Christy McKerney, Defective Gunlock Triggers Recall in Broward, Miami-Dade, The South Florida Sun-Sentinel, August 3, 2001.100 In July 2000, the Office of the General Counsel of the CPSC issued an advisory opinion concluding that it had jurisdiction over separate firearm trigger locks. 101 Associated Press, AK-47-Type Guns Are Turning Up in U.S. More Often, Fox News, March 26, 2008, http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,341988,00.html. 102 See 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3). In 1989, President George H.W. Bush signed an executive order to prevent the importation of firearms and ammunition that are not “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes” pursuant to the 1968 Gun Control Act. See Exec.