• Upload
[…] 15 (b) of this section and section 478-11.5 shall not apply to any

16 [crcdit]:

17 (1) Credit transaction authorized by, and entered into in

18 accordance with the provisions of, articles 9 and 10

19 of chapter 412 or chapter 476 [--]; or

20 (2) Small dollar loan transaction authorized by, and

21 entered into in accordance with, chapter . ‘I

5B537 HD2 HMS 2019-3310 70

Page 71: A BILL FOR AN ACT - Hawaii State Legislature · 16 end up taking out a second payday loan, and some lenders allow SB537 HD2 HMS 2019-3310. Page2 S.B. NO. ~:g:~ 1 borrowers to roll

S.B. NO. ~

1 SECTION 4. Section 478-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

2 amended to read as follows:

3 “~478-5 Usury not recoverable. If a greater rate of

4 interest than that permitted by law is contracted for with

5 respect to any consumer credit transaction, any home business

6 loan or any credit card agreement, the contract shall not, by

7 reason thereof, be void. But if in any action on the contract

8 proof is made that a greater rate of interest than that

9 permitted by law has been directly or indirectly contracted for,

10 the creditor shall only recover the principal and the debtor

11 shall recover costs. If interest has been paid, judgment shall

12 be for the principal less the amount of interest paid. This

13 section shall not be held to apply{, to loanø] to:

14 (1) Loans made by financial services loan companies and

15 credit unions at the rates authorized under and

16 pursuant to articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412 [-~-]; or

17 (2) Any small dollar loan regulated under chapter •11

18 SECTION 5. Section 478-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

19 amended to read as follows:

20 “~478-6 Usury; penalty. Any person who directly or

21 indirectly receives any interest or finance charge at a rate

SB537 HD2 HMS 2019-3310 71