A Bi-Monthly Electronic Publication for Section Members Trust and Estate News April 2009
[…] The key item evidencing an implied agreement of retained enjoyment in this situation was the actual payment of personal expenses of the decedent (primarily to make cash gifts and also to pay post-death expenses) in a non-pro rata manner.

3. Post-Death Payments of Estate Taxes and Administration Expenses. The court pointed very explicitly to the payment of estate taxes and other administration expenses as evidencing an implied agreement of retained enjoyment. It would seem that the use of partnership assets after death is irrelevant as to the retained right to enjoy assets under §2036 “for life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.” However, there is a growing number of cases that have now looked at post-death partnership payments to trigger §2036(a)(1).