• Upload
[…] Apart from definitions used in the Commerce Control List, few of the definitions in the Definitions section of the Regulations indicate where in the body of the Regulations the defined term is used.58

The Regulations also define terms in the body of other, non-definitional sections of the Regulations.59 These definitions are sui generis to the matter at hand and have

54. Id. § 772.1. 55. Id. 56. E.g., id. (“‘Payload’ . . . Technical Notes: a. Ballistic Missiles . . . 1. ‘Payload’ for systems with

separating re-entry vehicles (RVs) includes: . . .[;]” “‘Specially designed’ . . . Note 3 to paragraph (b)(3): The ‘form’ of a commodity is defined by . . . .”); see id. § 774.1 (d)(2) (2014) and the discussion infra of the methods and quotation mark conventions used in the Export Administration Regulations to indicate the existence of defined terms.