• Upload
[…] Reg. 875 (Jan. 9, 1986) (“Prohibiting Trade and Certain Transactions Involving Libya”); Exec. Order No. 12,544, 51 Fed. Reg. 1,235 (Jan. 10, 1986) (“Blocking Libyan Government Property in the United States or Held By U.S. Persons”); see John F. Cooke, The United States' 1986 Emergency Economic Sanctions Against Libya - Have They Worked?, 14 MD. J. INT'L L. 195 (1990).

144. See, e.g., 15 C.F.R. § 746.9 (2014); 31 C.F.R. pt. 542 (2014) (Syria); Russian Oil Industry Sanctions and Addition of Person to the Entity List, 79 Fed. Reg. 45,675 - 45,682 (Aug. 6, 2014) (to be codified at 15 C.F.R. §§ 746.5 and 746 (Supp. II 2014)) (Russia/Ukraine); 31 C.F.R. pt. 589 (2014) (Russia/Ukraine); 15 C.F.R. § 746.2 (2014); 31 C.F.R. pt. 515 (2014) (Cuba).

145. Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended, 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(1) (2012) (“to minimize uncertainties in export control policy and to encourage trade with all countries with which the United States has diplomatic or trading relations, except those countries with which such trade has been determined by the President to be against the national interest.”).

Page 41: A Better Way Through the Export Control Thicket€¦ · Embargo Act of 1807, to avoid involvement in the Napoleonic Wars between France and Great Britain by restricting virtually

A Better Way Through the Export Control Thicket

87