• Upload
[…] U.S. interests . . . . The EAR also include some export controls to protect the United States from the adverse impact of the unrestricted export of commodities in short supply . . . .”); Section 730.7 (“License requirements and exceptions”) (“A relatively small percentage of exports and reexports subject to the EAR require an application to BIS for a license . . . .”); Section 730.8 (“How to proceed and where to get help”) (“(a) … (2) … Note that the definition of “items subject to the EAR” includes, but is not limited to, items listed on the Commerce Control List in part 774 of the EAR.”); Section 732.1 (“Steps Overview”) (“(a)(1) . . . By cross-references to the relevant provisions of the EAR, this part describes the suggested steps for you to determine applicability of the following: (i) The scope of the EAR (part 734 of the EAR . . . .”); Section 732.2 (“Steps regarding scope of the EAR”) (“Steps 1 through 6 are designed to aid you in determining the scope of the EAR . . . .”); Section 732 Supp. 2 (“Subject to the EAR?”) (a flow chart of the steps of Part 732.2); Section 734 (“Scope Of The Export Administration