• Upload
[…] 13, 2013) (most recent delegation of presidential authority); see also 22 C.F.R. §§ 120–130 (2014); see also 15 C.F.R. §§ 730, (Supp. I), 734.3(b)(1)(i) (2014).

5. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1311–1313 (2014); see also 15 C.F.R. § 730 (Supp. I). 6. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 310–499 (2014); see also 15 C.F.R. § 730 (Supp. I). 7. See 10 C.F.R. § 110 (2014); see also 15 C.F.R. §§ 730 (Supp. I), 734.3(b)(1)(iii) (2014). 8. See 10 C.F.R. § 810 (2014); see also 15 C.F.R. §§ 730 (Supp. I), 734.3(b)(1)(iv) (2014). 9. See 31 C.F.R. §§ 500–590 (2014). 10. See 15 C.F.R. § 730.3 (2014). 11. Id. 12. Id. § 772.1 (2014).

Page 3: A Better Way Through the Export Control Thicket€¦ · Embargo Act of 1807, to avoid involvement in the Napoleonic Wars between France and Great Britain by restricting virtually

A Better Way Through the Export Control Thicket

49

“[w]hile this term is used informally to describe items that are subject to the EAR, purely commercial items and certain munitions items listed on the Wassenaar Arrangement Munitions List (WAML) or the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex are also subject to the EAR (see 15 C.F.R. §734.2(a)).”13

What warrants control and what is exclusively controlled by another government agency are often difficult questions to answer.