• Upload
[…] EAR (part 734 of the EAR . . . .”); Section 732.2 (“Steps regarding scope of the EAR”) (“Steps 1 through 6 are designed to aid you in determining the scope of the EAR . . . .”); Section 732 Supp. 2 (“Subject to the EAR?”) (a flow chart of the steps of Part 732.2); Section 734 (“Scope Of The Export Administration Regulations”); Section 734.2 (“Important EAR terms and principles”) (briefly explaining “Subject to the EAR” and that “[c]onversely, items and activities that are not subject to the EAR are outside the regulatory jurisdiction of the EAR and are not affected by these regulations.”); Section 734.3 (“Items subject to the EAR”); Section 734.4 (“De minimis U.S. content) (“… (c) 10% De Minimis Rule. Except as provided [elsewhere in the section] and subject to [other provisions of the section], the following reexports are not subject to the EAR when made to any country in the world … (d) 25% De Minimis Rule. Except as provided [elsewhere in the section] and subject to [other provisions of the section], the following reexports are not subject to the EAR when made to countries other than those listed in Country Group E:1 of Supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the EAR . . . .”); Section 734.5 (“Activities of U.S. and foreign persons subject to the EAR”) (including “(a) Certain activities of U.S. persons related to the proliferation of nuclear explosive devices, chemical or biological weapons, missile technology as described in §744.6 of the EAR, and the