• Upload
[…] 69

Sections 734.8 and 734.9 (“fundamental research” and “educational information” not subject to the EAR); Section 734 Supp. 1 (“Questions and Answers – Technology and software subject to the EAR,” providing “guidance” of some 4500 words that the Regulations say “is only illustrative, not comprehensive” regarding technology and software subject to the EAR”); Section 772.1 (definitions of “Export,” “Reexport,” “Subject to the EAR”, “Subject to the ITAR,” “Specially Designed” and “Transfer” among other definitions critical to comprehending the scope of the EAR); Section 774.1 (“CCL [Commerce Control List] Introduction”) (“those items ‘subject to the EAR’ but not identified on the CCL are identified by the designator ‘EAR99’ . . . .”); and Section 774 Supp. 4 (“Commerce Controls List Order of Review”) (“the EAR govern only items ‘subject to the EAR,’ e.g., items not subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of another agency.