Regulation, Div.

of Alcoholic Beverage & Tobacco v. Salvation Ltd., Inc., 452 So. 2d 65, 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984)

(“It is axiomatic that an administrative rule cannot enlarge, modify or contravene the provisions

of a statute.”).

The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented

Emergency Rule 64ER17-2(1)(d)3. is objectionable as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority under sections 120.545(1)(a) and 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, in that it impermissibly

enlarges, modifies, or contravenes section 381.986, Florida Statutes, by imposing a requirement

not included in the statute.

Section 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: “As soon as practicable,

but no later than October 3, 2017, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized

class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig.,

856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). . . .” Responsibility for completing the license application and

providing documentation that the applicant is, in fact, a recognized class member of Pigford or In

Re Black Farmers Litig. lies with the applicant. Rule 64ER17-2(1)(d)1. sets out the acceptable