accordance with section 381.986(8)(a)4., F.S.

CITED AGENCY AUTHORITY:

Rulemaking Authority: 381.986(8)(b), F.S.

Law Implemented: 381.986, F.S.

(FULL TEXT ATTACHED)

SPECIFIC OBJECTION:

The emergency rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented Emergency Rule 64ER17-1(4) is objectionable as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority under sections 120.545(1)(a) and 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, in that it impermissibly

enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the provisions of section 381.986(8)(a)4., Florida Statutes,

relating to the award of medical marijuana treatment center licenses.

Section 381.986(8)(a)4., Florida Statutes, states:

Within 6 months after the registration of 100,000 active qualified

patients in the medical marijuana use registry, the department shall

license four additional medical marijuana treatment centers that

meet the requirements of this section. Thereafter, the department

shall license four medical marijuana treatment centers within 6

months after the registration of each additional 100,000 active

qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry that meet the

requirements of this section.

The emergency rule defines a “contingent licensee” as, “[a]n applicant that has been granted

approval contingent upon the initial registration of 100,000 active patients in the Medical

Marijuana Use Registry in accordance with section 381.986(8)(a)4., F.S.” There is no provision

30