Law Implemented: 381.986, 499.0295, F.S.

(FULL TEXT ATTACHED)

SPECIFIC OBJECTION:

The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented

The rule provides that, “To establish Florida residency for minor patients, proof of residency of

the parent or designated legal representative must be provided; . . . .” Section 381.986, Florida

Statutes, as amended by section 3, chapter 2017-232, Laws of Florida, no longer refers to “legal

representative.” Identification cards are authorized under section 381.986(7)(a), Florida Statutes,

“for qualified patients and caregivers who are residents of this state . . . .” The term “caregiver” is

defined in section 381.986(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as “a resident of this state who has agreed to

assist with a qualified patient’s medical use of marijuana, has a caregiver identification card, and

meets the requirements of subsection (6).” Section 381.986(6), Florida Statutes, sets forth specific

criteria regarding who may qualify as a caregiver, and requires all caregivers to have a caregiver

identification card, “if an individual designated by a qualified patient meets all of the requirements

of [subsection (6)] and department rule.” While the rule addresses the requirement for “legal

representatives,” pursuant to section 381.986, Florida Statutes (2016), the definition,

qualifications, and duties of a “legal representative” pursuant to the former statute differ from those

of a “caregiver” in the current statute. See § 381.986(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“‘Legal

representative’ means the qualified patient’s parent, legal guardian acting pursuant to a court’s

authorization as required under s. 744.3215(4), health care surrogate acting pursuant to the

qualified patient’s written consent or a court’s authorization as required under s. 765.113, or an

individual who is authorized under a power of attorney to make health care decisions on behalf of

the qualified patient.”). The rule has not been amended to address the new category of “caregiver,”

and instead continues to refer to “legal representative,” a term no longer included in the statute,

throughout the rule. Thus, this rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority pursuant

3