because they enlarge, modify, or contravene the provisions of section 381.986, Florida Statutes,

and exceed the rulemaking authority granted to the Department in section 381.986, Florida

Statutes.

The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented

Emergency Rule 64ER17-2(1)(d) is objectionable as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority under sections 120.545(1)(a) and 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, in that it exceeds

the Department’s rulemaking authority and impermissibly enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the

provisions of section 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Florida Statutes.

Section 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, “As soon as practicable,

but no later than October 3, 2017, the department shall license one applicant that is a recognized

class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig.,

856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011). . . .” The rule imposes the requirement that an applicant for a

license under section 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Florida Statutes, be “majority-owned by (an) African-

American farmer(s). . . .” Section 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Florida Statutes, requires that the actual