the activation of its license within 30 days of the registration of the first 100,000 active patients.

CITED AGENCY AUTHORITY:

Rulemaking Authority: 381.986(8)(b), F.S.

Law Implemented: 381.986, F.S.

(FULL TEXT ATTACHED)

SPECIFIC OBJECTION:

The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented

Emergency Rule 64ER17-2(6)(c) is objectionable as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority under sections 120.545(1)(c) and 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, because it enlarges,

modifies, or contravenes the provisions of section 381.986(8)(a)4., Florida Statutes, relating to the

award of additional medical marijuana treatment center licenses.

Section 381.986(8)(a)4., Florida Statutes, states:

Within 6 months after the registration of 100,000 active qualified

patients in the medical marijuana use registry, the department shall

license four additional medical marijuana treatment centers that

meet the requirements of this section. Thereafter, the department

shall license four medical marijuana treatment centers within 6

months after the registration of each additional 100,000 active

qualified patients in the medical marijuana use registry that meet the

requirements of this section.

The emergency rule awards four “contingent licenses,” with the activation of the license contingent

upon the initial registration of 100,000 active patients. There is no provision under section

381.986(8)(a)4., Florida Statutes, for the awarding of contingent licenses. The award of licenses