through creating waivers or exemptions.”); Dep’t of Bus. Regulation, Div. of Alcoholic Beverage

& Tobacco v. Salvation Ltd., Inc., 452 So. 2d 65, 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (“It is axiomatic that an

administrative rule cannot enlarge, modify or contravene the provisions of a statute.”).

Subsections (1) and (3) of Emergency Rule 64ER17-2 and the Application impermissibly enlarge,

modify, or contravene section 381.986, Florida Statutes and are an invalid exercise of delegated

legislative authority pursuant to section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes.

Unauthorized nonrefundable application fee

Section 381.986(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that, “The department shall adopt rules pursuant

to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 establishing a procedure for the issuance and biennial renewal of

licenses, including initial application and biennial renewal fees sufficient to cover the costs of

implementing and administering this section. . . .” Emergency Rule 64ER17-2(1)(a) and the

Application establish an application fee as mandated by section 381.986(8)(b), Florida Statutes,

and require the fee to be submitted as part of the license application which, upon submission “shall

be considered final.”