(4)(A) Add immediately below item 4042 in the analysis of chapter 303 the following new item:

"4043. Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons.".

(B) Add at the end of chapter 303 the following new section:

**§ 4043. Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons

"The Attorney General may accept gifts or bequests of money for credit to the 'Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons'. A gift or bequest under this section is a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).".

(e) The Act of April 25, 1940 (22 U.S.C. 2668), is amended— (1) by inserting at the beginning of the text of the Act the

subsection designation "(a)"; and (2) by adding at the end of the Act the following new

subsections: "(b) A charge outstanding in the 'State account of advances' shall

be removed by crediting the account of advances and deducting the amount of the charge from an appropriation made available for advances to the DepEurtment of State when—

"(1) relief has been granted or may be granted later to a disbursing official or agent of the Department operating under the account of advances and under a law having no provision for removing charges outstanding in the account of advances; or