of the Army for pay due the officer even if the officer cannot account for property entrusted to the officer or cannot make a monthly report or return, when the Comptroller General is satisfied that the inability to account for property or make a report or return was the result of the officer having been a prisoner, or of an accident or casualty of war.".

(11)(A) Add immediately below item 7230 in the analysis of chapter 631 the following new item:

"7231. Accounting for expenditures for obtaining information.".

(B) Add at the end of chapter 631 the following new section:

"§7231. Accounting for expenditures for obtaining information 10 USC 7231. "When the Secretary of the Navy decides that an expenditure by

the Department of the Navy from an appropriation for obtaining information from anywhere in the world may be made public, the expenditure shall be accounted for specifically. When the Secretary decides that an expenditure should not be made public, the Secre­tary shall make a certificate on the amount of the expenditure. The certificate is a sufficient voucher for the amount stated to have been spent.".

(12)(A) Add immediately below item 659 in the analysis of subtitle C the following new item:

"661. Accountability and responsibility 7861".

(B) Add at the end of subtitle C the following new chapter:

"CHAPTER 661—ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY

"Sec.