amounts advanced; "(B) requiring the appropriate authority of the country to

advance amounts reciprocally to members of the armed forces of the United States; and

"(C) containing another provision the President considers necessary to carry out this subsection and to safeguard the interests of the United States.".

(5)(A) Add immediately below item 2635 in the analysis of chapter 157 the following new item:

"2636. Deductions from carriers because of loss or damage to material in transit.".

(B) Add at the end of chapter 157 the following new section:

"§ 2636. Deductions from carriers because of loss or damage to 10 USC 2636, material in transit

"An amount deducted from an amount due a carrier because of loss of or damage to material in transit for a military department shall be credited to the proper appropriation, account, or fund from which the same or similar material may be replaced.".

(6)(A) Insert between items 2661 and 2662 in the analysis of chapter 159 the following new item:

"2661a. Appropriations for advance planning of military public works.".

(B) Insert between sections 2661 and 2662 the following new section:

96 STAT. 1054 PUBLIC LAW 97-258—SEPT. 13, 1982