• Upload
[…] • Example: Blue Buffalo/Purina lawsuit

Page 4: 9:30 am October 3, 2019 Claim Substantiation: Unwrapping ...€¦ · • NEVER permitted for foods -- claims that express or imply a food is useful in diagnosing, curing, mitigating,

momentumevents.com @momentumeventco

Nutrition & Health Attributes: FDA Authorization Required for These Claims

• Nutrient Content Claims (21 CFR 101.13)• Claims that expressly or by implication characterize the level of a nutrient of the type required in nutrition labeling

• E.g., “sodium free”; “low sugar”; “rich in antioxidants”; “healthy”

• Health Claims (21 CFR 101.14)• Claims that characterize the relationship between a substance in a food and a reduced risk of disease or other health-related condition; to approve FDA must conclude there

is “significant scientific agreement” (SSA)

• E.g., “Diets low in sodium may reduce the risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors.”

• Qualified Health Claims (see Pearson v. Shalala, 164 F.3d 650 (DC Cir 1999)) • Supportive evidence available but does not rise to the level of SSA

• FDA permits the claim with qualifying language designed to tailor the claim to the underlying science