Any

Failure of a service supplier or Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier that fails to

register and provide the information required by this Code section within 30 days after

receipt of a notice of delinquency shall not be eligible to receive cost recovery funds as

provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 46-5-134 result in a civil penalty of not more

than $1,000.00 per day until the service supplier or Voice over Internet Protocol service

supplier is in compliance with subsection (b) of this Code section.”

SECTION 6.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-127, relating approval of 9-1-1

systems, as follows:

“After January 1, 1978, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing

system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written

confirmation by the Georgia Emergency Management Agency that the local plan conforms to

the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124; except that on and after

July 1, 2016, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be

expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the

Page 17: 9-1-1 Authority Draft #5Rev 1-30-16 - ACCG

-17-

authority that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code

Section 46-5-124.”

SECTION 7.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-128, relating to cooperation by

public agencies, as follows:

“All public agencies shall assist the agency authority in its efforts to carry out the intent of this