hoangkhue
[…] information regarding financial aid for postsecondary education.
(27) To have access to age-appropriate, medically accurate information about
reproductive health care, the prevention of unplanned pregnancy, and the
prevention and treatment of sexually transmitted infections at 12 years of age
or older.
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(d)(e)Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require a foster care providerlicensee or
Group Home staff to take any action that would impair the health and safety of children in out-
of-home placement consistent with Welfare & Institutions Code section 16001.9(b).
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 16001.9(b) provides:
19
"(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require a foster care provider to take
any action that would impair the health and safety of children in out-of-home
placement."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
Authority cited: Sections 1502.8 and 1530, Health and Safety Code.
Reference: Sections 1501, 1530.91, and 1531, Health and Safety Code; Section 16001.9,
Welfare and Institutions Code.
20
Amend Section 84079 to read:
84079 PLANNED ACTIVITIES 84079