hoangkhue
[…] information regarding financial aid for postsecondary education.
(27) To have access to age-appropriate, medically accurate information about
reproductive health care, the prevention of unplanned pregnancy, and the
prevention and treatment of sexually transmitted infections at 12 years of age
or older."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(d) In ensuring the rights of a participant, a licensee is not required to permit or take any action
that would impair the health and safety of a participant or others in the facility as specified
in Welfare & Institutions Code Section 16001.9(b).
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 16001.9, subsection (b) provides:
"(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require a foster care provider to take
any action that would impair the health and safety of children in out-of-home
placement."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
Authority cited: Sections 1530 and 1559.110, Health and Safety Code, Section 16522, Welfare
and Institutions Code.
Reference: Sections 1501, 1531, Health and Safety Code; Sections 16001.9, 16500, and
16522.1, Welfare and Institutions Code.
33
Amend Section 86072.1 to read: