hoangkhue
[…] These medications include, but are not
limited to, anxiolytic agents, antidepressants, mood stabilizers, antipsychotic
medications, anti-Parkinson agents, hypnotics, medications for dementia, and
psychostimulants.
(e) Nothing in this section is intended to supersede local court rules regarding
a minor's right to participate in mental health decisions.
(Continued) "
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(b) In ensuring the rights of a "child," the caregiver is not required to take any action that
would impair the health and safety of a "child" or household members consistent with
Welfare & Institutions Code Section 16001.9(b). (Continued)
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 16001.9, subsection (a) provides in part:
(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require a foster care provider to take
any action that would impair the health and safety of children in out-of-home placement.
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
Authority cited: Sections 1530, 1530.5, and 1531, Health and Safety Code; Section 16001.9,
Welfare and Institutions Code; Section 21 of Assembly Bill (AB) 1695
(Chapter 653, Statutes of 2001).