Approved August 17, 1968. Public Law 90-492 AN ACT August 18, 1968 To clarify and otherwise amend the Poultry Products Inspection Act, to provide L_ '. . for cooperation with appropriate State agencies with respect to State poultry products inspection programs, and for other pui-poses. Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled., That this Act may p^'J°/''^pr'^ducts be cited as the "Wholesome Poultry Products Act". Act*. SEC. 2. Section 2 of the Poultry Products Inspection Act (71 Stat. 441, as amended; 21 U.S.C. 451) is hereby amended to read: "SEC. 2. Poultry and poultry products are an important source of the Nation's total supply of food. They are consumed tliroughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged. Unwholesome, adulterated, or mis- branded poultry products impair the effective regulation of poultry products in interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged poultry products, and result in sundry losses to poultry producers and processors of poultry and poultry products, as well as injury to consumers. It is hereby found that all articles and poultry which are regulated under this Act are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this Act are appro- priate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effec- tively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers." 96-600 O - 69 - 53

82 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 90-492-AUG. 18, 1968 791 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 90-492-AUG. 18, 1968 791 voluntarily enters upon active duty or whose active duty is volun tarily extended the provisions

  • Upload
    ngoliem

  • View
    216

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)