Embed Size (px)
[…] under such a reading of the requirement.
Board Size
The RFC sought comment on whether the Board should reduce its size to 15 members,
the number specified in the Exchange Act.70
Two commenters supported the reduction and one
opposed it, while others expressed some concerns or offered recommendations should the Board
move forward with it. Commenters that supported the change believed that 21 members is too
large,71
that a smaller Board would be more manageable,72
and that the larger Board size,
implemented after the Dodd-Frank Act, was no longer necessary now that significant Dodd-
70
See Section 15B(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b) (providing that the Board
“shall be composed of 15 members, or such other number of members as specified
by rules of the Board”).
71
See BDA Letter.
72
See SIFMA Letter.
34
Frank Act related rulemaking has been completed.73
One commenter that supported the change
to a 15-member Board expressed concern that the necessary rule changes would not be