• Upload
[…] Therefore, the Board shall not accord any weight to the appellant's subsequent new evidence submissions submitted in the guise of rebuttal evidence. Lastly, in the appellant’s closing arguments, the attorney requested a ‘rollover’ of the subject’s 2012 & 2013 total assessments of approximately $890,000 to the 2014 assessment year. Pursuant to section 16-185 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/16-185), the Board finds that the prior year's decision solely rendered by the board of review should not be ‘rolled over’ to the subsequent year. Section 16-185 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/16-185) provides in part:

If the Property Tax Appeal Board renders a decision lowering the assessment of a particular parcel on which a residence occupied by the owner is situated, such reduced assessment, subject to equalization, shall remain in effect for the remainder of the general assessment period as provided in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, unless that parcel is subsequently sold in an arm's length transaction establishing a fair cash value for the parcel that is different from the fair cash value on which the Board's assessment is based, or unless the decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board is reversed or modified upon review.

Page 74: 8 Mauro Glorioso - Illinois2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER R-1 2018 RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER Table of Contents APPELLANT DOCKET NUMBER RESULT PAGE NO. Anderson, David 14-03046.001-R-1

2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER

R-68