• Upload
[…] Page 43: 8 Mauro Glorioso - Illinois2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER R-1 2018 RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER Table of Contents APPELLANT DOCKET NUMBER RESULT PAGE NO. Anderson, David 14-03046.001-R-1

2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER

R-37

The appellants' 2016 appeal is based upon a contention of law with citation to a single provision of the Code. The appellants relied upon Section 16-185 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/16-185) which provides in pertinent part:

If the Property Tax Appeal Board renders a decision lowering the assessment of a particular parcel on which a residence occupied by the owner is situated, such reduced assessment, subject to equalization, shall remain in effect for the remainder of the general assessment period as provided in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, unless that parcel is subsequently sold in an arm's length transaction establishing a fair cash value for the parcel that is different from the fair cash value on which the Board's assessment is based, or unless the decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board is reversed or modified upon review. [Emphasis added.]

The board of review did not dispute that the subject property is an owner-occupied dwelling. The board of review also reported that for tax year 2016 Aurora Township, where the subject property is located, had an equalization factor of 1.1629%. The Property Tax Appeal Board takes notice of its 2015 decision in Docket No. 15-00283.001-R-1 reducing the subject's 2015 assessment to $61,327. The record further indicates that the subject property is an owner-occupied dwelling and that the 2015 and the 2016 tax years are within the same general assessment period. The record further disclosed that in the 2016 tax year there was an equalization factor of 1.1629 applied to the assessments of non-farm properties located in Aurora Township. The record contains no evidence indicating the subject property sold in an arm's length transaction subsequent to the Board's decision for the 2015 tax year or the decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board for the 2015 tax year was reversed or modified upon review.