• Upload
[…] In response to the appeal, the board of review initially submitted a two-page letter. While the appellant asserted that a building permit was filed by the builder, there was no documentation of occupancy provided. Pursuant to Village of Morton ordinances, the board of review contends that a notice of occupancy was required. Furthermore, while Section 9-265 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/9-265) provides that interest may not be charged for property omitted by ministerial assessor error, nothing prevents the collection of the principal amount of back taxes.2 2 Section 9-265 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/9-265) states in pertinent part that:

(a) If any property is omitted in the assessment of any year or years, not to exceed the current assessment year and 3 prior years, so that the taxes, for which the property was liable, have not been paid, or if by reason of defective description or assessment, taxes on any property for any year or years have not been paid, or if any taxes are refunded under subsection (b) of Section 14-5 because the taxes were assessed in the wrong person's name, the property, when discovered, shall be listed and assessed by the board of review or, in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, by the

Page 21: 8 Mauro Glorioso - Illinois2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER R-1 2018 RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER Table of Contents APPELLANT DOCKET NUMBER RESULT PAGE NO. Anderson, David 14-03046.001-R-1

2018 SYNOPSIS – RESIDENTIAL CHAPTER

R-15