8 COMMON TITLE PROBLEMS AND HOW TO FIX THEM January 8, 2015 Prepared by: John F. Nielsen BEISEL & DUNLEVY, P.A. Minneapolis, MN
[…] This can present issues as the owner may not be able to locate the certificate and/or those involved in the transaction assume the ownership of the manufactured home will transfer.

If the property is to be mortgaged, Minnesota statute requires that the title to the manufactured home be “surrendered.” This is the process that should be used when the parties intend the manufactured home to be a permanent part of the underlying real estate. Surrendering the manufactured home requires submitting the original certificate of title to DVS along with a “Notice of Surrender” and a fee. Minn. Stat. § 168A.141, Subd. 1 states that upon surrendering the certificate of title for manufactured home to DVS, DVS will issue a notice of surrender to be recorded in the county land records and “the manufactured home is deemed to be an improvement to real property.”

The title to a manufactured home shall be surrendered when “a manufactured home is affixed, as defined in section 273.125, subdivision 8, paragraph (b), to real property, and financed by the giving of a mortgage on the real property.” Minn.