Embed Size (px)
[…] 16
the extent that the Court intends to consider KD Chang's constitutional
arguments, they lack merit for the reasons below.
1. Washington Has an Almost Identical Securityfor-Costs Procedure Which Fully Complies with Requirements of Due Process
The security-for-costs procedure under Hong Kong law is virtually
identical to a procedure that exists under Washington law.35 RCW
4.84.210 provides:
When a plaintiff in an action . .. resides out of the country ... as to all causes of action sued upon, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant ... not exceeding the sum of two hundred dollars. A new or additional bond may be ordered by the court or judge, upon proof that the original bond is insufficient security ....
(emphasis added). The "additional bond" clause permits a court to require
security in whatever amount the court deems adequate, including for
attorneys' fees. See, e.g., White Coral Corp. v. Geyser Giant Clam Farms,
LLC, 145 Wn. App. 862, 867-69, 189 P.3d 205, 207 (2008) (affirming